Accept and Continue

Cookies on this site

This site uses cookies. For more information, please see our privacy policy.
Skip to main content

West Kingsdown Parish Council (the ‘Council’)

Privacy Notice

This privacy notice is published in accordance with the EU General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) which formally came into effect on the 25th May 2018.  This notice provides general information on the way in which the personal information you provide is managed and processed by West Kingsdown Parish Council (the ‘data controller’).  Depending on which Council services you use, you may be asked to review more detailed privacy notices specific to that service.

The Data Controller and Contact Details

West Kingsdown Parish Council is the Data Controller for the personal data you provide to the Council.  The contact details for you to exercise any of your data protection rights or to raise any concerns you may have regarding your personal data are:

The Clerk, West Kingsdown Parish Council, The Pavilion, London Road, West Kingsdown TN15 6BZ

Email: [email protected] or by telephone to: 01474 853286

Information we collect about you

  We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information provided voluntarily by you. For example, when you request for information, apply for a particular service or make a comment or complaint

  • Information that you provide when you communicate with us by any means such as email, letter or telephone call

  • Information collected using cookies on your computer about how you browse our website

Use of Your Personal Data

The information you have provided to the Council will be used by the Council in adherence with its statutory obligations, including legal action if required.

 The Council is legally able to process your personal data:

  • when you have freely and explicitly provided your consent to this processing, or

  • when the Council has a statutory duty to collect and process this information to provide the required service or undertake a statutory function

  • when your personal data forms part of a contract between you and the Council

The consequence of you not providing personal information to the Council is that the Council will be unable to process your enquiry, application or otherwise communicate with you.

Sharing of Personal Data

The personal information you provide will not be shared for any other purpose unless required by law, to prevent or detect crime or to protect public funds.

Additionally the Council must make public certain details in the form of a public register where it has a statutory obligation to do so.

The categories of organisations we may share your personal information with are:

  • Statutory and other public bodies.

Protecting Your Personal Data

Your unpublished personal data will be kept secure by the Council and will be kept within the European Economic Union (EEU). Where the Council uses a third party to store your personal data and it is stored outside of the UK/EEU, the Council will ensure that appropriate safeguards are in place to keep your personal data secure.

Keeping Your Personal Data

The Council will keep your personal data in accordance with the Council’s retention policy, unless you explicitly request it to be removed. This right to have your data removed is not an absolute right, for example, we will need to retain your data if this information forms part of a statutory or legal obligation, public registry or an existing contract.  

Further details of our retention periods can be viewed at ???

What are cookies?

Our website puts small files (known as ‘cookies’) onto your computer to collect information about how you browse the Council’s site.  Cookies are used to:

  • measure how you use the website so it can be updated and improved based on your needs

  • recognise the browser you use

  • track new and returning users

You can disable cookies but this may have an impact on your experience when using the Council’s website.

Find out more about the cookies we use on this website

Find out more about how to manage cookies from your browser

Advice on cookies from the Information Commissioner's Office

Your responsibilities 

  • Only provide personal information pertinent to its intended use or for the purpose of processing a claim, application or notification for statutory requirements.

  • Tell us as soon as possible if any of the personal information you have provided has changed, e.g. your address or other contact details.

Your Rights

There are a number of rights that you may exercise depending on the legal basis for processing your personal data.  In most cases, these rights are not absolute and there may be compelling or overriding legal reasons why the Council cannot meet these rights in full.  This will be explained to you in more detail should you contact the Council for any of the reasons detailed below: 

  • request a copy of the personal information the Council holds about you;

  • to have any inaccuracies corrected;

  • to have your personal data erased;

  • to place a restriction on the Council’s processing of your data;

  • to object to processing; and

  • to request your data to be ported (data portability).

Where the processing of your personal data is based on your consent, in most circumstances you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time and the Council will act on your instructions.

If you have any concerns about how we process your personal data or wish to discuss how to exercise your rights, you should contact the Clerk using the contact details above.  

Alternatively, you may wish to complain directly to the Information Commissioners Office.  You can do this by writing to them at:

Information Commissioners’ Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF

Telephone: 0303 123 1113.

 Or you can report a concern at the following link: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/